Program
Day 1
Monday, December 12, 2022 | |
---|---|
8:30 | Registration (Onsite) |
9:00 | Opening — Akihisa Terakita (Dean of the Graduate School of Science, Osaka Metropolitan University) |
9:15 |
"Giant Negative Thermal Expansion Materials" |
9:45 |
"Enhanced dielectric permittivity utilizing ferrorestorable polarization" |
10:15 |
"Symmetry-dependent magnetic, electric, and optical properties in ferroic and multiferroic materials" |
10:45 |
"Two-dimensional oxides: New flatland beyond graphene?" |
11:15 | "Synthesis and characterization of intermetallic compounds with anti-PbFCl type structure" — Takahiro Yamada (Tohoku University) CV Abstract |
11:45 | "Interface design for development of high performance thermoelectric film" — Takafumi Ishibe (Osaka University) CV Abstract |
Break (12:15 - 13:45) | |
13:45 | "Improvement of thermoelectric conversion properties by controlling local crystal structure in half-Heusler NiZrSn compounds" — Hidetoshi Miyazaki (Nagoya Institute of Technology) CV Abstract |
14:15 | "High-temperature Transport Behavior and Thermoelectric Properties of Rare-earth Barium Copper Oxide Compounds" — Anucha Watcharapasorn (Chiang Mai University) CV Abstract |
15:00 | "Multiferroics by design: how to build multiferroic materials with a frustrated molecular magnet" — Yoshitomo Kamiya (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) CV Abstract |
15:45 | "Quest for Spin Nematic states in high magnetic fields" — Yoshimitsu Kohama (The University of Tokyo) CV Abstract |
Break (16:15 - 16:30) | |
16:30 |
"Nuclear Resonance Scattering of synchrotron radiation for physics and chemistry of electronic materials" |
17:15 | "Quantum spin liquids in layered transition metal dichalcogenides" — Denis Arčon (Jožef Stefan Institute) CV Abstract |
Day 2
Tuesday, December 13, 2022 | |
---|---|
8:30 | Registration (Onsite) |
9:00 | "Adsorption and separations processes within metal-organic frameworks through neutron scattering" — Craig M. Brown (NIST & University of Delaware) CV Abstract |
9:45 | "NMR spectroscopy on quantum spin liquids and solids" — Yasuhiro Shimizu (Nagoya University) CV Abstract |
10:15 | "Microscopic theory of fulleride superconductors" — Shintaro Hoshino (Saitama University) CV Abstract |
10:45 | "Nanocarbon-based Organic and Perovskite Solar Cells" — Yutaka Matsuo (Nagoya University) CV Abstract |
11:15 | "Spectroscopy of endofullerenes and superconducting endofullerides" — Malcolm Levitt (University of Southampton) CV Abstract |
Break (12:00 - 13:30) | |
13:30 | "Chiral Magnets with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction" — Javier Campo (Spanish National Research Council & University of Zaragoza) CV Abstract |
14:15 | "Entanglement dynamics in a non-Hermitian quantum system" — Ken-Ichiro Imura (The University of Tokyo) CV Abstract |
14:45 | "Non-adiabatic spin pumping driven by a rotating magnetic field" — Kazunari Hashimoto (Yamanashi University) CV Abstract |
15:15 | "Resonant-state analysis of electronic conduction with Fano peaks" — Naomichi Hatano (The University of Tokyo) CV Abstract |
Break (15:45 - 16:00) | |
16:00 | "Composite particles and non-Hermitian Hamiltonians" — Aurélia Chenu (University of Luxembourg) CV Abstract |
16:45 | "Topological interactions mediated by Hermitian and non-Hermitian topological light" — Federico Roccati (University of Luxembourg) CV Abstract |
17:30 | "Non-Markovian Effect on Quantum Transport" — Chikako Uchiyama (Yamanashi University) CV Abstract |
18:00 | Closing — Makoto Tsubota (Vice President in charge of International Exchanges, Osaka Metropolitan University) |